2017 Winners & Finalists

Best Awards Event by a Publisher – under 700 Attendees

Winner: Caspian Media – The Amazon Growing Business Awards

Silver: Crain Communications – Plastics Industry Awards

Bronze: Aesthetics Media Ltd – Aesthetics Awards

  • Civil Society Media – The Charity Awards
  • Energy Live News – The Energy Live Consultancy Awards
  • Informa – Scrip Awards
  • Last Word – International Adviser Best Practice Adviser Awards 2016 in partnership with Old Mutual International

Read more >


Best Awards Event by a Publisher – over 700 Attendees

Winner: Mix Media – Mixology Awards

Silver: EMAP – Nursing Times Awards

Bronze: Max Publishing – The Licensing Awards

  • Farmers Weekly – Farmers Weekly Awards
  • Investment Week – Fund Manager of the Year Awards
  • EMAP – Ground Engineering Awards
  • PMGroup – Communiqué Awards

Read more >


Best Awards held alongside a Conference or Exhibition

Winner: Macmillan Cancer Support – Macmillan Volunteer Conference and Awards

Silver: we.CONECT Global Leaders – Intra.NET Reloaded Berlin

Bronze: Datateam Business Media – Housewares Innovation Awards

  • Association of Accounting Technicians – Training Provider Conference

Read more >


Best Awards by an Association

Winner: Great Place to Work Institute & Redactive Events Ltd – UK’s Best Workplaces Awards

Silver: Awards Portfolio  Limited – Emerging Payments Awards

Bronze: United Kingdom Warehousing Association – UKWA Annual Luncheon & Awards

  • Association of professional Landscapers – The APL Awards
  • European Flexographic Industry Association – EFIA Industry Awards Gala Dinner
  • The Garden Industry Manufacturer’s Association – GIMA Awards
  • Healthcare People Management Association – HPMA Awards
  • The Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland – Self Management Awards

Read more >


Best Awards Social Media Campaign

Winner: The Institution of Engineering and Technology – The Young Woman Engineer of the Year Awards

Silver: Charity Film Awards – Charity Film Awards

Bronze: Recruitment and Employment Confederation

  • Incisive Media – The BusinessGreen Leaders Awards
  • Stroke Association – Life After Stroke Awards

Read more >


Best Awards Website

Winner: Shorty Awards

Silver: BAFTA Tech – BAFTA Nucleus

Bronze: Wirehive – Wirehive 100

  • Awards International – International Business Excellence Awards
  • The British Photography Awards

Read more >


Best Judging Panel and Process for an Awards

Winner: Civil Society Media – The Charity Awards

Silver: Direct Marketing Association – The DMA Awards

Bronze: Chamberlain Dunn – Advancing Healthcare Awards

  • Association of Licensed Multiple Retailers – Operations Managers Awards
  • Keep Britain Tidy – Green Flag Award
  • NWL Chamber of Commerce – The BIBAs
  • Public Health Wales – NHS Wales Awards
  • The Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents – Health and Safety Awards

Read more >


Best New Awards Event

Winner: Energy Live News – The Energy Live Consultancy Awards

Silver: EMAP – NCE100 Awards

Bronze: 23 Events – The Wedding Industry Awards

  • Amplified Business Content – Great British Entrepreneur Awards
  • Datateam Business Media – Bathroom & Kitchen Update Awards
  • Max Publishing – The Brand and Lifestyle Licensing Awards
  • The British Photography Awards – The British Photography Awards
  • Wirehive – Wirehive 100

Read more >


Best Longstanding Awards Event

Winner: Retail Week – Retail Week Awards

Silver: Women in Film & TV (UK) – Women in Film & TV Awards

Bronze: Civil Society Media – The Charity Awards

  • PMGroup – Communiqué Awards
  • S&P Global Platts – Platts Global Energy Awards
  • Datateam Business Media – Innovative Electrical Retailing Awards
  • The Garden Industry Manufacturer’s Association – GIMA Awards

Read more >


Best Managed Awards Event

Winner: Incisive Media – CICM British Credit Awards

Silver: Great Place to Work Institute & Redactive Events Ltd- UK’s Best Workplaces Awards

Bronze: Wolfe – MBNA Northwest Football Awards

  • Chamberlain Dunn – Healthcare People Management Awards
  • William Reed Business Media & Corporate Events – The Publican Awards

Read more >


Best Awards Venue

Winner: Troxy

Silver: Athena

Bronze: The Brewery

  • Hilton Hotel – Park Lane
  • The IET – IET London Savoy Place 

Read more >


Best Awards Supplier

Winner: Cheerful Twentyfirst

Silver: Hawthorn

Bronze: Gaudio Awards

  • Corporate Events – Supplier to Awards Shows
  • Max Live Events – Various
  • MoorePeople Event Staffing – ECTRIMS
  • Showcase AVi – World Retail Congress Dubai
  • The Broadsword Production Group – The Indie Games Contest

Read more >


Best Awards Team

Winner: C Squared Networks – Festival of Media and M&M Global Awards

Silver: Incisive Media – UK IT Awards

Bronze: What’s On 4 – mumandworking awards and the What’s On 4 Kids Awards

  • Shorty Awards – 8th Annual Shorty Awards
  • Stroke Association – Life After Stroke Awards

Read more >


Best Overall Awards Event – less than 500 attendees

Winner: 23 Events – The Wedding Industry Awards

Silver: The Garden Industry Manufacturer’s Association – GIMA Awards

Bronze: Breakthrough Prize Foundation – Breakthrough Prize

  • Datateam Business Media – Bathroom & Kitchen Update Awards
  • Retail Week – Retail Week Rising Stars Awards
  • Stroke Association – Life After Stroke Awards
  • we.CONECT Global Leaders GmbH – Intra.NET Reloaded Berlin

Read more >


Best Overall Awards Event – over 500 attendees

Winner: Retail Week – Retail Week Awards

Silver: Mix Media Ltd – Mixology Awards

Bronze: EMAP – Construction News Awards

  • Amplified Business Content – Great British Entrepreneur Awards
  • William Reed Business Media & Corporate Events – The Publican Awards
  • Crain Communications – Plastics Industry Awards
  • Women in Film & TV (UK) – Women in Film & TV Awards

Read more >

Subscribe for more information